book - buy online

shows
book your tickets online
book
Sites and museums
book your tickets online
book
accommodation
Réservez votre hébergement en ligne
book

Train de la Rhune

Col de Saint-Ignace – 64310 SARE , 64310 SARE (show map)
Arena/Place:
Category: Activities

La Rhune is a mountain in the Basque Country. Take the "Train de La Rhune'' and discover the breathtaking views at the summit of La Rhune (awarded 3 stars in the Michelin Green Guide).

The first summit in the Pyrenees mountain range, La Rhune overlooks the Basque Country from a height of 905 metres, thus offering one of the loveliest panoramic views. Look around you, and see the seven provinces of the Basque Country, the peaks of the Pyrenees, the outstretched beaches of the Landes region, and the Basque coastline from Biarritz to Saint-Sébastien. At the summit, also enjoy the three ventas (Spanish restaurant and souvenir shop), and experience the Spanish side.

This authentic vintage rack railway train dating from 1924 will take you on a 35-minute ride at a speed of 9km per hour through the heart of wild natural settings. As you go up, you will be able to discover the specific fauna and flora of the Basque mountains.
On the massif live the pottok, a small and sturdy Basque pony that roams about freely, as well as the manech red head sheep and the Griffon Vulture (Gyps fulvus), an emblematic bird of prey of the Pyrenees.

Return ticket en rack railway train. Free for children under 4 years old.
Dogs : The ticket must be bought at the group desk in the station.

Be careful, the tickets are neither exchangeable not refundable.

You need to be at the meeting point 20 minutes before the departure of the train : at the group office inside of the station during the low season. In july & August, at the wooden cabin in front of the station.

There are car parks just near the train-station of departure. However this may not suffice during rush hours.Projects to make the car parks bigger are currently under way, in collaboration with the General Council of the Pyrénées Altantiques Department.

Time of the visit :
travel time : 35 minutes
Up & down : 2h minimum.
You're free to choose your return train.

The timetable may be modified according to the weather conditions.

There is a snack bar and restaurant in the station of departure and arrival ( ventas).

Open every day until 1st of November 2015.

Date/Time

Date Time Arena/Place
24 Sep
Monday 24 sep 2018 2:00 PM  
24 Sep
Monday 24 sep 2018 2:40 PM  
24 Sep
Monday 24 sep 2018 3:20 PM  
24 Sep
Monday 24 sep 2018 4:00 PM  

Contact information

Street address 1
Col de Saint-Ignace – 64310 SARE
Postal code
64310
City (address)
SARE
E-mail (Organizer)
citybreak@psjl.fr;train.rhune@epsa.fr;

Nearby accommodations

Apartments / Residences

Mer et Golf, Ilbarritz (Maeva) Aparthotel

Distance: 13.3 km
Situated between Biarritz and Saint-Jean-de-Luz, Bidart is symbolic of the Basque country, with its beaches, golf course, festivals and foklore. Located south of Biarritz, Mer et Golf ILBARRITZ Aparthotel is situated in an idyllic setting combining the splendour of the golf course, the immensity of the ocean and the Pyrenees as a backdrop. This luxury aparthotel contains 100 apartments with terraces, ranging from fully equipped studios for 2 people to 2 bedroom apartments for 8 people with kitchen (mini-oven, dishwasher, refrigerator…), TV and direct telephone line.
Guest houses

Bô Zen Lodge

Distance: 14.7 km
More than a guest house, this accommodation concept is unique and completely new in Biarritz. To live intense moments as a moonlit evening, a relaxing moment in a spa, sleeping in the comfort in the nature, waking up with the birds’ chirping…
Hotels

Hôtel Château du Clair de Lune

Distance: 14.6 km
Chateau Du Clair De Lune is in a 19th-century manor house located 4 km from the centre of Biarritz.

Save & Share

Send
Your message has been sent!

Pick occasions

  • Mon 24 sep 2018 4:00 PM - 4:00 PM @
  • Tue 25 sep 2018 4:00 PM - 4:00 PM @
  • Wed 26 sep 2018 4:00 PM - 4:00 PM @
  • Thu 27 sep 2018 4:00 PM - 4:00 PM @
  • Fri 28 sep 2018 4:00 PM - 4:00 PM @
  • Sat 29 sep 2018 4:00 PM - 4:00 PM @
  • Sun 30 sep 2018 4:00 PM - 4:00 PM @
  • Mon 1 oct 2018 4:00 PM - 4:00 PM @
  • Tue 2 oct 2018 4:00 PM - 4:00 PM @
  • Wed 3 oct 2018 4:00 PM - 4:00 PM @
  • Thu 4 oct 2018 4:00 PM - 4:00 PM @
  • Fri 5 oct 2018 4:00 PM - 4:00 PM @
  • Sat 6 oct 2018 4:00 PM - 4:00 PM @
  • Sun 7 oct 2018 4:00 PM - 4:00 PM @
  • Mon 8 oct 2018 4:00 PM - 4:00 PM @
  • Tue 9 oct 2018 4:00 PM - 4:00 PM @
  • Wed 10 oct 2018 4:00 PM - 4:00 PM @
  • Thu 11 oct 2018 4:00 PM - 4:00 PM @
  • Fri 12 oct 2018 4:00 PM - 4:00 PM @
  • Sat 13 oct 2018 4:00 PM - 4:00 PM @
  • Sun 14 oct 2018 4:00 PM - 4:00 PM @
  • Mon 15 oct 2018 4:00 PM - 4:00 PM @
  • Tue 16 oct 2018 4:00 PM - 4:00 PM @
  • Wed 17 oct 2018 4:00 PM - 4:00 PM @
  • Thu 18 oct 2018 4:00 PM - 4:00 PM @
  • Fri 19 oct 2018 4:00 PM - 4:00 PM @
  • Sat 20 oct 2018 4:00 PM - 4:00 PM @
  • Sun 21 oct 2018 4:00 PM - 4:00 PM @
  • Mon 22 oct 2018 4:00 PM - 4:00 PM @
  • Tue 23 oct 2018 4:00 PM - 4:00 PM @
  • Wed 24 oct 2018 4:00 PM - 4:00 PM @
  • Thu 25 oct 2018 4:00 PM - 4:00 PM @
  • Fri 26 oct 2018 4:00 PM - 4:00 PM @
  • Sat 27 oct 2018 4:00 PM - 4:00 PM @
  • Sun 28 oct 2018 4:00 PM - 4:00 PM @
  • Mon 29 oct 2018 4:00 PM - 4:00 PM @
  • Tue 30 oct 2018 4:00 PM - 4:00 PM @
  • Wed 31 oct 2018 4:00 PM - 4:00 PM @
  • Thu 1 nov 2018 4:00 PM - 4:00 PM @
  • Fri 2 nov 2018 4:00 PM - 4:00 PM @
  • Sat 3 nov 2018 4:00 PM - 4:00 PM @
  • Sun 4 nov 2018 4:00 PM - 4:00 PM @
  • Mon 24 sep 2018 2:40 PM - 2:40 PM @
  • Tue 25 sep 2018 2:40 PM - 2:40 PM @
  • Wed 26 sep 2018 2:40 PM - 2:40 PM @
  • Thu 27 sep 2018 2:40 PM - 2:40 PM @
  • Fri 28 sep 2018 2:40 PM - 2:40 PM @
  • Sat 29 sep 2018 2:40 PM - 2:40 PM @
  • Sun 30 sep 2018 2:40 PM - 2:40 PM @
  • Mon 1 oct 2018 2:40 PM - 2:40 PM @
  • Tue 2 oct 2018 2:40 PM - 2:40 PM @
  • Wed 3 oct 2018 2:40 PM - 2:40 PM @
  • Thu 4 oct 2018 2:40 PM - 2:40 PM @
  • Fri 5 oct 2018 2:40 PM - 2:40 PM @
  • Sat 6 oct 2018 2:40 PM - 2:40 PM @
  • Sun 7 oct 2018 2:40 PM - 2:40 PM @
  • Mon 8 oct 2018 2:40 PM - 2:40 PM @
  • Tue 9 oct 2018 2:40 PM - 2:40 PM @
  • Wed 10 oct 2018 2:40 PM - 2:40 PM @
  • Thu 11 oct 2018 2:40 PM - 2:40 PM @
  • Fri 12 oct 2018 2:40 PM - 2:40 PM @
  • Sat 13 oct 2018 2:40 PM - 2:40 PM @
  • Sun 14 oct 2018 2:40 PM - 2:40 PM @
  • Mon 15 oct 2018 2:40 PM - 2:40 PM @
  • Tue 16 oct 2018 2:40 PM - 2:40 PM @
  • Wed 17 oct 2018 2:40 PM - 2:40 PM @
  • Thu 18 oct 2018 2:40 PM - 2:40 PM @
  • Fri 19 oct 2018 2:40 PM - 2:40 PM @
  • Sat 20 oct 2018 2:40 PM - 2:40 PM @
  • Sun 21 oct 2018 2:40 PM - 2:40 PM @
  • Mon 22 oct 2018 2:40 PM - 2:40 PM @
  • Tue 23 oct 2018 2:40 PM - 2:40 PM @
  • Wed 24 oct 2018 2:40 PM - 2:40 PM @
  • Thu 25 oct 2018 2:40 PM - 2:40 PM @
  • Fri 26 oct 2018 2:40 PM - 2:40 PM @
  • Sat 27 oct 2018 2:40 PM - 2:40 PM @
  • Sun 28 oct 2018 2:40 PM - 2:40 PM @
  • Mon 29 oct 2018 2:40 PM - 2:40 PM @
  • Tue 30 oct 2018 2:40 PM - 2:40 PM @
  • Wed 31 oct 2018 2:40 PM - 2:40 PM @
  • Thu 1 nov 2018 2:40 PM - 2:40 PM @
  • Fri 2 nov 2018 2:40 PM - 2:40 PM @
  • Sat 3 nov 2018 2:40 PM - 2:40 PM @
  • Sun 4 nov 2018 2:40 PM - 2:40 PM @
  • Mon 24 sep 2018 2:00 PM - 2:00 PM @
  • Tue 25 sep 2018 2:00 PM - 2:00 PM @
  • Wed 26 sep 2018 2:00 PM - 2:00 PM @
  • Thu 27 sep 2018 2:00 PM - 2:00 PM @
  • Fri 28 sep 2018 2:00 PM - 2:00 PM @
  • Sat 29 sep 2018 2:00 PM - 2:00 PM @
  • Sun 30 sep 2018 2:00 PM - 2:00 PM @
  • Mon 1 oct 2018 2:00 PM - 2:00 PM @
  • Tue 2 oct 2018 2:00 PM - 2:00 PM @
  • Wed 3 oct 2018 2:00 PM - 2:00 PM @
  • Thu 4 oct 2018 2:00 PM - 2:00 PM @
  • Fri 5 oct 2018 2:00 PM - 2:00 PM @
  • Sat 6 oct 2018 2:00 PM - 2:00 PM @
  • Sun 7 oct 2018 2:00 PM - 2:00 PM @
  • Mon 8 oct 2018 2:00 PM - 2:00 PM @
  • Tue 9 oct 2018 2:00 PM - 2:00 PM @
  • Wed 10 oct 2018 2:00 PM - 2:00 PM @
  • Thu 11 oct 2018 2:00 PM - 2:00 PM @
  • Fri 12 oct 2018 2:00 PM - 2:00 PM @
  • Sat 13 oct 2018 2:00 PM - 2:00 PM @
  • Sun 14 oct 2018 2:00 PM - 2:00 PM @
  • Mon 15 oct 2018 2:00 PM - 2:00 PM @
  • Tue 16 oct 2018 2:00 PM - 2:00 PM @
  • Wed 17 oct 2018 2:00 PM - 2:00 PM @
  • Thu 18 oct 2018 2:00 PM - 2:00 PM @
  • Fri 19 oct 2018 2:00 PM - 2:00 PM @
  • Sat 20 oct 2018 2:00 PM - 2:00 PM @
  • Sun 21 oct 2018 2:00 PM - 2:00 PM @
  • Mon 22 oct 2018 2:00 PM - 2:00 PM @
  • Tue 23 oct 2018 2:00 PM - 2:00 PM @
  • Wed 24 oct 2018 2:00 PM - 2:00 PM @
  • Thu 25 oct 2018 2:00 PM - 2:00 PM @
  • Fri 26 oct 2018 2:00 PM - 2:00 PM @
  • Sat 27 oct 2018 2:00 PM - 2:00 PM @
  • Sun 28 oct 2018 2:00 PM - 2:00 PM @
  • Mon 29 oct 2018 2:00 PM - 2:00 PM @
  • Tue 30 oct 2018 2:00 PM - 2:00 PM @
  • Wed 31 oct 2018 2:00 PM - 2:00 PM @
  • Thu 1 nov 2018 2:00 PM - 2:00 PM @
  • Fri 2 nov 2018 2:00 PM - 2:00 PM @
  • Sat 3 nov 2018 2:00 PM - 2:00 PM @
  • Sun 4 nov 2018 2:00 PM - 2:00 PM @
  • Mon 24 sep 2018 3:20 PM - 3:20 PM @
  • Tue 25 sep 2018 3:20 PM - 3:20 PM @
  • Wed 26 sep 2018 3:20 PM - 3:20 PM @
  • Thu 27 sep 2018 3:20 PM - 3:20 PM @
  • Fri 28 sep 2018 3:20 PM - 3:20 PM @
  • Sat 29 sep 2018 3:20 PM - 3:20 PM @
  • Sun 30 sep 2018 3:20 PM - 3:20 PM @
  • Mon 1 oct 2018 3:20 PM - 3:20 PM @
  • Tue 2 oct 2018 3:20 PM - 3:20 PM @
  • Wed 3 oct 2018 3:20 PM - 3:20 PM @
  • Thu 4 oct 2018 3:20 PM - 3:20 PM @
  • Fri 5 oct 2018 3:20 PM - 3:20 PM @
  • Sat 6 oct 2018 3:20 PM - 3:20 PM @
  • Sun 7 oct 2018 3:20 PM - 3:20 PM @
  • Mon 8 oct 2018 3:20 PM - 3:20 PM @
  • Tue 9 oct 2018 3:20 PM - 3:20 PM @
  • Wed 10 oct 2018 3:20 PM - 3:20 PM @
  • Thu 11 oct 2018 3:20 PM - 3:20 PM @
  • Fri 12 oct 2018 3:20 PM - 3:20 PM @
  • Sat 13 oct 2018 3:20 PM - 3:20 PM @
  • Sun 14 oct 2018 3:20 PM - 3:20 PM @
  • Mon 15 oct 2018 3:20 PM - 3:20 PM @
  • Tue 16 oct 2018 3:20 PM - 3:20 PM @
  • Wed 17 oct 2018 3:20 PM - 3:20 PM @
  • Thu 18 oct 2018 3:20 PM - 3:20 PM @
  • Fri 19 oct 2018 3:20 PM - 3:20 PM @
  • Sat 20 oct 2018 3:20 PM - 3:20 PM @
  • Sun 21 oct 2018 3:20 PM - 3:20 PM @
  • Mon 22 oct 2018 3:20 PM - 3:20 PM @
  • Tue 23 oct 2018 3:20 PM - 3:20 PM @
  • Wed 24 oct 2018 3:20 PM - 3:20 PM @
  • Thu 25 oct 2018 3:20 PM - 3:20 PM @
  • Fri 26 oct 2018 3:20 PM - 3:20 PM @
  • Sat 27 oct 2018 3:20 PM - 3:20 PM @
  • Sun 28 oct 2018 3:20 PM - 3:20 PM @
  • Mon 29 oct 2018 3:20 PM - 3:20 PM @
  • Tue 30 oct 2018 3:20 PM - 3:20 PM @
  • Wed 31 oct 2018 3:20 PM - 3:20 PM @
  • Thu 1 nov 2018 3:20 PM - 3:20 PM @
  • Fri 2 nov 2018 3:20 PM - 3:20 PM @
  • Sat 3 nov 2018 3:20 PM - 3:20 PM @
  • Sun 4 nov 2018 3:20 PM - 3:20 PM @
OK

Customer service


Book with us

  • Many choice : more than 3500 rooms
  • Diversity : hotels, guest houses, tourist residence
  • Good price from the without star Hotel to the Palace
  • Secure payment and instant confirmation
  • Personal service : +33 (0) 272 640 479